The Concerned Citizen

::: Deep inside the DC Government :::

Nonchalant

Birth name : Tanya Pointer
Born : October 18, 1970
Origin : Washington, D.C.
Genres : Hip hop
Occupations : Rapper
Years Active : 1996–1998
Labels : MCA

Nonchalant is best known for her hit single “5 O’Clock”, which peaked at #24 on the US Billboard Hot 100 and was eventually certified gold by the RIAA, for sales of over 500,000 copies. It peaked at #44 in the UK Singles Chart in June 1996.

Her debut album, Until the Day, was released on March 26, 1996, and while it received positive reviews, it failed to match the success of its lead single, reaching #94 on the US Billboard 200.

After her album ran its course, Nonchalant appeared on the song “Keep on Pushin'” from the Dangerous Ground soundtrack alongside fellow female rappers MC Lyte Yo-Yo and Bahamadia. She released a single entitled “Take It There” in 1998, but after it failed to catch on, she was dropped from MCA.

Her last appearance was on the Half Baked soundtrack on the song entitled “Flyin'”. She largely disappeared from the hip hop circuit by 2001, but returned in 2013 as a DJ.

Videos:

:: LIST YOUR BUSINESS HERE ::

Posts Archives :

August 2018
S M T W T F S
« Mar    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

Got Scoop?

Or, are you a DC resident with questions, concerns, or issues and need answers? Tell it to The Concerned Citizen. Email... info@ccindc.com
Follow The Concerned Citizen on WordPress.com

Please visit us again.

  • 32,824 Hits
%d bloggers like this: